Major/Minor Discovery Week 2021

Join us the week of October 4-8 to DISCOVER the majors and minors that NDSU has to offer! If you are thinking about changing your major and/or minor(s), then this is the place you want to be!

There will be over 30 faculty, staff and advisors from the different colleges to answer questions. There will also be staff from the Career and Advising Center who can help answer questions and change your major/minor.

Spring registration will start in early November, so make sure this would be a great time to change your major and/or minor if you plan to do so!

Visit this page to watch intro videos from many of our majors on campus. You will also find links to their curriculum guides!

Please see the schedule below:

Monday, October 4
College of Engineering and College of Agriculture, Food Systems and Natural Resources

Morning 9:00am-12:00pm
College of Engineering (all majors) Dr. Scott Pryor
College of Agriculture (all majors) Dr. David Buchanan
Agriculture and Biosystems Engineering Dr. Kenneth Hellevang
Food Science Dr. Anuradha Vegi
Crop and Weed Dr. Kirk Howatt
Microbiological Sciences Dr. John McEvoy
Afternoon 12:00am-3:00pm
College of Engineering (all majors) Joel Hanson
College of Agriculture (all majors) Dr. David Buchanan
Agriculture and Biosystems Engineering Dr. Kenneth Hellevang
Food Science Dr. Anuradha Vegi
Crop and Weed Dr. Kirk Howatt
Microbiological Sciences Dr. John McEvoy

Tuesday, October 5
College of Health Professions and College of Business

Morning 9:00am-12:00pm
Allied Sciences (Respiratory Care, Radiologic Science, Medical Laboratory Science) Angela MacAdams
College of Business (all majors) Janet Sundquist
Tricia Tauer
Taylor Pfarr
Afternoon 12:00am-3:00pm
College of Business (all majors) Janet Sundquist
Tricia Tauer
Taylor Pfarr
Pharmacy (2:00-3:00pm only)
Health Services (2:00-3:00pm only)
Kelly Haugen Friesner
Nursing (12:00pm-1:45pm only) Amanda Groom

Wednesday, October 6
College of Science and Mathematics

Morning 9:00am-12:00pm
Geosciences Dr. Stephanie Day
Biological Sciences Polly Olson
Afternoon 12:00am-3:00pm
Physics Dr. Sylvio May
Biological Sciences Jill Lodde Greives
Coatings and Polymeric Materials Dr. Dean Webster
Mathematics Dr. Friedrich Littmann
Psychology Dr. Mark Nawrot

Thursday, October 7
College of Human Sciences and Education

Morning 9:00am-12:00pm
Human Development & Family Science
Social Work
Elementary Education
Andrea Abrahamson
Sport Management
Dietetics
Exercise Science
Physical/Health Education
Robert Dirk
Afternoon 12:00am-3:00pm
Human Development & Family Science
Social Work
Elementary Education
Andrea Abrahamson
Sport Management
Dietetics
Exercise Science
Physical/Health Education
Robert Dirk
Apparel, Retail Merchandising & Design Dr. Jaeha Lee
Hospitality and Tourism Management Dr. Jeondgdoo Park
Interior Design Dr. Susan Ray-Degges

Friday, October 8
College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences

Morning 9:00am-12:00pm
College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences (all majors) Dr. Carrie Anne Platt
Modern Languages Dr. Gwen Stickney
Criminal Justice Dr. Carol Archbold
School of Design (Art, Architecture, Landscape Architecture) Dr. Michael Strand
Emergency Management Dr. Jessica Jensen
Afternoon 12:00am-3:00pm
College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences (all majors) Dr. Carrie Anne Platt
Women and Gender Studies Dr. Ashley Baggett
Communication/English Dr. Steve Beck
Modern Languages Dr. Gwen Stickney
School of Design (Art, Architecture, Landscape Architecture) Dr. Michael Strand